enzosoler.comreviews 08bench 9 devices
Published

Best 3:2 monitor for a Mac: the BenQ RD280U family, and the $150 one I'd skip

If you want a 3:2 monitor on a Mac, the BenQ RD280U at $549.99 is the one to research first. I own the $149.99 Gawfolk GF005 and don't recommend it. Most people should buy a 27-inch 4K instead.

If you want a 3:2 monitor for your Mac, start with the BenQ RD280U: a 28.2-inch, 3840 x 2560 panel with one USB-C cable that carries video and 90W of charging, $549.99 at BenQ’s US store on November 3, 2026. I own the other 3:2 option at a budget price, the $149.99 Gawfolk GF005, and I gave it a 4 out of 10.

Before you buy either, know my bias. I went looking for this shape on purpose, and in daily use 3:2 doesn’t feel much squarer than 16:9. For most Mac desks, a 27-inch 4K at a third of the price is the better buy. Mine is the Gawfolk GF270J, and the full field is in the best monitor for a MacBook Pro.

How I picked

The GF005 sits on my desk rotated into portrait, next to the GF270J, on a 14-inch MacBook Pro M5, about 15 hours a day. Its review covers two weeks of that. I haven’t used any of the BenQ monitors.

For the BenQs, I read BenQ’s US spec pages and store prices on November 3, 2026, and the measured reviews from PCWorld (RD280U in September 2024, RD280UG in January 2026), HighSpeedInternet (RD280U, August 2024), Macitynet (RD280U on two 16-inch MacBook Pros, June 2025) and IT Pro (RD280UG, May 2026). I found no other 28-inch 3:2 monitor sold new at a US retailer from a mainstream brand. Notebookcheck reports that JapanNext sells one in Japan and calls a US launch unlikely. The list is short because the shape is rare.

The 3:2 monitors you can buy in the US

Monitor Tested here? Refresh One cable to the Mac Rotates to portrait Price (Nov 3, 2026)
BenQ RD280U Researched 60Hz Yes, USB-C, 90W No pivot on the stand $549.99 (list $659.99), BenQ US
BenQ RD280UG Researched 120Hz Yes, USB-C, 90W Yes, 90° pivot $699.99 (list $759.99), BenQ US
BenQ RD280UA Researched 60Hz Yes, USB-C, 90W Yes, 90° pivot on an arm $599.99 (list $679.99), BenQ US
Gawfolk GF005 Reviewed, 4/10 60Hz No (DisplayPort, HDMI) I run mine in portrait $149.99 when I reviewed it (Oct 11, 2026)

All four share the same shape and pixel count: 3840 x 2560 on about 28 inches, around 164 pixels per inch. That’s the same sharpness class as a 27-inch 4K. The panel is about 15.5 inches tall, the height of a 32-inch 16:9 screen, on roughly the width of a 27. I worked through that math in 27 vs 32 inch monitor for a Mac.

Best 3:2 monitor for most Macs: BenQ RD280U, $549.99

The RD280U is the one to research first because of the cable. BenQ lists a USB-C port with DisplayPort Alt Mode, data and 90W of power delivery, so a MacBook gets video, charging and the monitor’s USB ports on one plug. BenQ also lists a built-in KVM switch, HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4 inputs, 350 nits typical brightness and a 95% P3 color gamut.

The reviewers’ measurements line up with each other. PCWorld measured 323 nits in SDR and about 93% of DCI-P3. HighSpeedInternet measured about 330 nits and 91% of P3, and rated it 4.3 out of 5. Both called out the 60Hz refresh rate as the main limit. PCWorld added that it has no adaptive sync and that its HDR is weak. Macitynet ran it on two 16-inch MacBook Pros, M3 and M4, over the included USB-C cable for video, power and its USB hub, and reported no Mac-specific problems.

Two limits matter on a Mac desk. First, 60Hz. Coming from a MacBook Pro’s 120Hz screen, scrolling looks less smooth. Second, BenQ’s spec page lists tilt, swivel and 110 mm (4.3 in) of height adjustment, and no pivot. If you want the tall screen in portrait the way I run mine, you need a VESA arm (it takes 100 x 100 mm) or the RD280UA.

Best for 120Hz: BenQ RD280UG, $699.99

The RD280UG keeps the shape and the 90W USB-C cable and raises the refresh rate to 120Hz. BenQ’s spec page also lists a 90° pivot with auto-rotate, 150 mm (5.9 in) of height adjustment, HDMI 2.1 and a 2000:1 native contrast ratio.

PCWorld measured 340 nits and a 1980:1 contrast ratio, better than the RD280U’s 1310:1, and about 88% of DCI-P3, a little narrower than its predecessor. IT Pro praised the sharp text and the 120Hz, and faulted the color accuracy and a gamut narrower than BenQ claims.

The open question for a Mac is the 120Hz itself. Apple says the 14-inch MacBook Pro M5 runs external displays at up to 4K and 144Hz. None of the reviews I read tested the RD280UG at 120Hz on a Mac, so I can’t confirm it. Check the refresh rate in System Settings inside the return window. If it shows 60Hz, this guide covers the cable path. Buy the UG over the U if you want a smoother scroll or the built-in pivot, and if $150 more doesn’t bother you.

If you want the arm: BenQ RD280UA, $599.99

The RD280UA is the RD280U’s panel on a monitor arm. BenQ lists the same 60Hz refresh rate and 90W USB-C, plus a 90° pivot and 130 mm (5.1 in) of height adjustment. At $50 over the RD280U, it’s the cheaper route to a 3:2 screen in portrait, if you’d rather clamp an arm to the desk than set a stand on it. I found no independent review of the RD280UA itself, so everything here is BenQ’s spec page.

The one I own and would skip: Gawfolk GF005, $149.99

The GF005 is the only budget 3:2 monitor I found from a brand that sells in the US, and I bought one. In portrait it fits a full email thread or a long Slack conversation, and once it’s connected it does that job all day.

Getting it connected is the problem. Very often my Mac doesn’t see it until I pull the DisplayPort cable, plug it back in and switch inputs, with two different cables from a brand I trust. Next to my GF270J it’s also dimmer, less crisp and stuck at 60Hz. Its spec list has DisplayPort and HDMI and no USB-C, so it doesn’t charge the laptop. That’s why it scored a 4. The full story is in my GF005 review and the head-to-head with its sibling, Gawfolk GF270J vs GF005.

Gawfolk GF005 vs BenQ RD280U

Buy the BenQ RD280U if you want a 3:2 monitor and can spend $549.99. The two share the 3840 x 2560 shape. The BenQ adds a USB-C cable with 90W of charging, a KVM switch, and measured brightness around 323 to 330 nits from two reviewers. The GF005 has none of those, and on my desk it fails the most basic check a monitor has: showing up when I plug it in.

The GF005 costs about $400 less. That gap is real money, and it buys a lot of other gear. But if the shape is the reason you’re shopping, a $150 monitor that needs a replug ritual wastes the savings. If the price is the reason, skip 3:2 and buy a 27-inch 4K. The GF270J cost $299.99, runs at 160Hz on my Mac, and is reliable. If you’re buying any cheap monitor from a brand you don’t know, run these checks inside the return window.

I haven’t used the RD280U, so this verdict rests on BenQ’s specs, three measured reviews and my own GF005. It’s an inference, and I’d revise it if the BenQ fails the same wake test.

Is 3:2 worth it on a Mac?

Only if you know what you’ll put on the extra height. Code, long documents and chat benefit most. For video and wide spreadsheets, 16:9 is the better shape. If you mostly want a tall second screen, rotating a 16:9 monitor into portrait gets you there for less. In hindsight that’s what I’d have done: a second GF270J, rotated. My two-monitor MacBook guide covers when a vertical screen earns its place, and how to choose a monitor covers aspect ratio in more detail.

Sharpness won’t decide it. At about 164 pixels per inch, a 28-inch 3:2 panel is as sharp as a 27-inch 4K. And 3840 x 2560 is exactly twice 1920 x 1280 in each direction, so the 2x scaled setting in macOS gives you a 1920 x 1280 workspace.

My recommendation

The BenQ RD280U is the 3:2 monitor to start with: 60Hz, one USB-C cable with 90W of charging, $549.99 at BenQ’s US store. Pay the extra $150 for the 120Hz panel and a stand that rotates to portrait in the RD280UG, and check that your Mac actually shows 120Hz. The RD280UA is the RD280U panel on a monitor arm that pivots, for $50 more.

Skip the GF005 unless it’s deeply discounted and you will put up with replugging it. And if you’re not sure you want 3:2 at all, you probably don’t. Buy a 27-inch 4K.

FAQ

Is a 3:2 monitor good for a Mac?

It can be, for code, documents and chat. At 3840 x 2560 on 28 inches, it’s as sharp as a 27-inch 4K and as tall as a 32-inch 16:9. In my use, though, the GF005’s 3:2 shape didn’t feel much squarer than 16:9, so don’t expect a dramatically different screen.

Does the BenQ RD280U charge a MacBook?

BenQ lists 90W of power delivery on the RD280U’s USB-C port, which also carries video and data. I haven’t tested it. Macitynet ran it on two 16-inch MacBook Pros over the included USB-C cable.

Does the BenQ RD280UG run at 120Hz on a Mac?

BenQ lists 120Hz, and Apple says the 14-inch MacBook Pro M5 drives external displays at up to 4K and 144Hz. I couldn’t find a review that tested the RD280UG at 120Hz on a Mac, so check System Settings inside the return window.

Is there a cheap 3:2 monitor?

The cheapest one I found sold in the US is the Gawfolk GF005, $149.99 when I reviewed it. I own it and don’t recommend it: my Mac often doesn’t see it until I replug the DisplayPort cable and switch inputs.

Can a base M1 or M2 MacBook run a 3:2 monitor?

Yes, as its one external display. BenQ notes that Macs with the M1 or M2 chip connect only a single external display. Check which Macs run two monitors before you plan a second one.

One email when a review goes up. Unsubscribe from any of them.